Privacy Policy

THEPFA-SAFETYNET.COM – PRIVACY POLICY

AIM-FOR Achievement in Mind Ltd. are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Website Terms of Use and Online Account Terms (and any other documents to which they refer or are otherwise referred to on our site) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our site thepfa-safetynet.com (“our site”) will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Aim-For Achievement in Mind Ltd. We are registered in accordance with the Act under registration number ZA028893.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information we ask you to provide when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU FROM OTHERS

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Although we may supply this information as required by law to the relevant authorities.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We (and our associated companies) will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and, subject to the below, will not pass your personal details to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing by them.

However, we may use information you have provided via our site and/or that we hold about you in the following ways:

  • If you apply for the creation of an Online Account or submit any other applications or information relating to your membership of the PFA/Aim-For Safety Net via our site, to process, record and maintain details of your application(s) and/or membership and to contact you in connection with your application(s) and/or membership.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site’s Terms of Use and Online Account Terms and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the PFA/Aim-For, our members, or others.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

INFORMATION RELATING TO THIRD PARTIES

You should not provide any information relating to any other person, without first providing that person with a copy of this policy, informing them that they will be bound by this policy and obtaining their prior written consent to you submitting such information on their behalf.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@aim-for.com.


Top